We Are OneIT

About Us

Group photo of OneIT personnel in front of Hepner HallOpen the image full screen.

The mission of the Information Technology Division is to develop the long-term infrastructure, services, and strategy necessary to support the University's mission of learning, discovery, and engagement. The IT Division has the stewardship responsibility for core IT assets on campus and the obligation to provide the services, training, and community building necessary to realize the benefits of those investments across the San Diego State University community.

Organizational Chart

  • James Frazee
    Interim Vice President & Chief Information Officer
    187
    • Kirk Campbell
      Interim Sr. Associate Vice President & Deputy CIO
      100
    • Cyndie Winrow
      Associate Vice President, ERP Systems
      33
    • Ricardo Fitipaldi
      Chief Information Security Officer
      4
    • Michael Farley
      Chief Technology Research Officer
      5
    • Amanda Wilson
      Director, Resource Management
      5
    • Kent Mckelvey
      Director, IT Network & Infrastructure
      31
    • Kumar Narayanan
      Sr Director, Network Strategy
    • Antonio Deninno
      Project Manager
    • Yvonne Tempel
      Executive Assistant to VP for Information Technology
  • Amanda Wilson
    Director, Resource Management
    5
    • Alex Ciaramitaro
      Analyst Specialist
    • Jenna Koch
      Analyst Specialist
    • Jessica Roberts
      Analyst Specialist
    • Christie Smith
      Admin Analyst
    • Luisa Smith
      Analyst Specialist
  • Cyndie Winrow
    Associate Vice President, ERP Systems
    33
    • Kyle Farace
      Director, Integrations
      5
    • Pavani Katam
      Manager, Peoplesoft Operations
      6
    • Kristina Moller
      Director, ERP Functional Support and Analysis
      9
    • Jill Oelze
      Manager, ERP Security & Financials
      5
    • Sue Reyes
      Manager, Workflow & Imaging
      3
  • Jill Oelze
    Manager, ERP Security & Financials
    5
    • Kanthea Chuop
      Information Technology Consultant
    • James Durante
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Igor Kidniz
      Oracle Analyst/Programmer
    • Daniel Mahaffey
      Oracle Analyst/Programmer
    • Gina Sullivan
      Admin Analyst/Specialist
  • Kristina Moller
    Director, ERP Functional Support and Analysis
    9
    • Kevin Cartlidge
      Manager, my.SDSU Training & Support
      2
    • Cyndi Chie
      Analyst/Programmer
    • Jen Christensen
      Admissions Technical Analyst
    • Andrew Kurniawan
      Student Records Technical Analyst
    • Yayesh Lissane
      Analyst/Programmer
    • Ian Moore
      Analyst/Programmer-Systems Analysis & Development
    • Yogesh Thasale
      Financials Technical Analyst
  • Kevin Cartlidge
    Manager, my.SDSU Training & Support
    2
    • Emily Roizin
      my.SDSU Training, Support & Communications Specialist
    • Lisa Zuzarte
      Training & Support Coordinator
  • Kyle Farace
    Director, Integrations
    5
    • Lyon Liang
      Analyst/Programmer
    • Sony Mansoori
      Analyst/Programmer
    • Olga Mavrina
      Analyst/Programmer
    • Martin Nguyen
      Analyst/Programmer
    • Stuart Smith
      SIMS/R Programmer
  • Pavani Katam
    Manager, Peoplesoft Operations
    6
    • Pavan Chinthapanti
      PeopleSoft Analyst/Programmer
    • Nikhil Dash
      Oracle Applications Database Administrator
    • Ha Le
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Mike Li
      Database Administrator
    • Hsiao-Ping Neal
      Oracle Applications Database Administrator
    • Leo Wang
      Database Administrator
  • Sue Reyes
    Manager, Workflow & Imaging
    3
    • Jeff Henson
      OnBase Developer
    • Alvin Ngo
      OnBase Developer
    • Joseph Wellman
      OnBase Developer
  • Kent Mckelvey
    Director, IT Network & Infrastructure
    31
    • John Antonelli
      Voice Systems Administrator
    • Skip Austin
      Network Analyst
    • Samuel Beaty
      Network Analyst
    • Jeff Cox
      IT Communications Technician
    • Anthony Di Bona
      Network Analyst
    • Dean Giyer
      ITNI Project Lead
    • Michael Griffith
      IT Communications Technician
    • AJ Harris
      Network Analyst
    • Juan Lopez
      IT Communications Technician
    • Joel Menezes
      Network Security Manager
    • Matt Mulhern
      Equipment Systems Specialist
    • Brett Pelphrey
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Jay Stein
      Lead, ITNI Operations Analyst
      2
    • Tom Voss
      Associate Director, IT Infrastructure Operations
      15
  • Jay Stein
    Lead, ITNI Operations Analyst
    2
    • Raphaelle Baguio
      ITD Project & Billing Support Coordinator
    • Heather Horning
      Admin Support Coordinator
  • Tom Voss
    Associate Director, IT Infrastructure Operations
    15
    • Alex Delino
      Lead, Sr Cloud Systems Engineer
      2
    • Dave Kerberg
      Manager, IT Infrastructure Operations
      7
    • Oudom Ky
      Lead, Linux Systems Engineer
      3
  • Alex Delino
    Lead, Sr Cloud Systems Engineer
    2
    • Wayne Jackson
      Operating Systems Analyst
    • Roselyn Mcfarland
      Operating Systems Analyst
  • Dave Kerberg
    Manager, IT Infrastructure Operations
    7
    • Dean Cooper
      Systems Engineer
    • Stephen Treger
      Lead, Senior Systems Engineer
      4
    • Hiroko Tsuyuki
      Active Directory Engineer
  • Stephen Treger
    Lead, Senior Systems Engineer
    4
    • Ronald Diaz
      Systems Engineer
    • Frank Gallo
      Systems Engineer
    • Long Lee
      Systems Engineer
    • Victor Ortiz
      Systems Engineer
  • Oudom Ky
    Lead, Linux Systems Engineer
    3
    • Dave Lowenstein
      Linux Systems Administrator
    • Stan Wong
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Frank Zheng
      Operating System Analyst
  • Kirk Campbell
    Interim Sr. Associate Vice President & Deputy CIO
    100
    • Matt Brown
      Director, IT Services Colleges|Divisions
      17
    • Mark Figueroa
      Director, IT Services
      Library|Web
      17
    • Sean Hauze
      Sr Director, IT Services
      Instructional Technology
      18
    • Taylor Jaress
      Human Resources Business Partner
    • Christopher Leong
      Director, IT Services Colleges|Divisions
      19
    • Aurora Velasco
      Director, IT Services
      Service Management
      23
  • Aurora Velasco
    Director, IT Services
    Service Management
    23
    • Shweta Chauhan
      IT Research and Support Specialist
    • Michael Di Maio
      Lead, Library Computing Hub
      1
    • Boun Moua
      Associate Director, IT Services
      User Support
      17
    • Cole Roelofsz
      Faculty Support Specialist
    • Wang Yang
      Faculty Support Specialist
  • Boun Moua
    Associate Director, IT Services
    User Support
    17
    • Brian Lenz
      Lead, IT Services
      Desktop Services
      10
    • Ku Moua
      Lead, IT Services
      Learning Environments
      5
  • Brian Lenz
    Lead, IT Services
    Desktop Services
    10
    • Abdi-Qani Ahmed
      Information Technology Consultant
    • James Aquino
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Arnold Baldeaux
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Saul Denova
      Systems Administrator
    • Ray Gador
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Fernando Gracia
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Nicholas Ishizaka
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Yiftach Levy
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Vincent Nguyen
      IT Support Technician
    • Chris Potente
      Information Technology Consultant
  • Ku Moua
    Lead, IT Services
    Learning Environments
    5
    • Stanley Greene
      Learning Spaces Support Specialist
    • Kevin Krick
      Learning Environments Support Technician
    • Zachary Lapage
      Learning Environments Support Technician
    • Julian Rodriguez
      Learning Environments Support Technician
    • Abe Worku
      Learning Environments Support Technician
  • Michael Di Maio
    Lead, Library Computing Hub
    1
    • Josephina Acevedo
      Library Computing Hub Coordinator
  • Christopher Leong
    Director, IT Services Colleges|Divisions
    19
    • Adrian Gonzalez
      Lead, IT Services
      SDSU Imperial Valley
      4
    • William Nguyen
      Lead, IT Services
      College of Engineering
      2
    • Diana Osborn
      Lead, IT Services
      College of Sciences
      4
    • John Owens
      Lead, IT Services
      Fowler College of Business
    • Joshua Willis
      Lead, IT Services
      College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
      4
  • Adrian Gonzalez
    Lead, IT Services
    SDSU Imperial Valley
    4
    • Charles De Anda
      IInformation Technology Consultant
    • Javier Fajardo
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Jesus Uriarte
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Oliver Velarde
      Information Technology Consultant
  • Diana Osborn
    Lead, IT Services
    College of Sciences
    4
    • Edgar Asuncion
      Operating Systems Analyst
    • Stephen Bednarik
      Equip Tech II, Electronic
    • Roberto Garin
      IT Support Analyst
    • Larry Matthews
      Operating Systems Analyst
  • Joshua Willis
    Lead, IT Services
    College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
    4
    • Gar Chin
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Jay Hunter
      Web Developer/Designer
    • Gregory Penetrante
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Kit Yerks
      Information Technology Consultant
  • William Nguyen
    Lead, IT Services
    College of Engineering
    2
    • Meti Belay
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Tony Huynh
      Information Technology Consultant
  • Mark Figueroa
    Director, IT Services
    Library|Web
    17
    • Joel Avendano
      Lead, Operations
      3
    • Renee Carson
      IT Support Specialist, Purchasing
    • Keven Jeffery
      Library Faculty Technology Consultant
    • Leomarc Pastor
      Lead, Web Design & Digital Comms Specialist
      5
    • Ryan Truong
      Lead, Sr Sys Admin Server Architect
      3
    • Jenny Wong-Welch
      Library Faculty Technology Consultant
  • Joel Avendano
    Lead, Operations
    3
    • Robert Clay
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Dominic Daoud
      IT Support Specialist
    • Cipriano Servin
      Information Technology Consultant
  • Leomarc Pastor
    Lead, Web Design & Digital Comms Specialist
    5
    • Rahim Baker
      ATI Coordinator & Project Lead
    • Karl Friedl
      Web Developer
    • Quinn Gallo
      Information Technology Consultant
    • John Petreikis
      Web Developer
    • Mat Whitney
      Analyst/Programmer
  • Ryan Truong
    Lead, Sr Sys Admin Server Architect
    3
    • Brian Moore
      Integrated Library Systems Coordinator
    • Hong Nguyen
      Sr Sys Admin, Applications Analyst
    • Josh Tillman
      Programmer
  • Matt Brown
    Director, IT Services Colleges|Divisions
    17
    • Gregg Koyamatsu
      Lead, IT Services
      College of Education
      1
    • Gregory Martin
      Lead, IT Services
      College of Arts and Letters
      8
    • Layna Pena-Buskirk
      Lead, IT Services
      College of Health and Human Services
      4
    • Stephanie Stocking
      Senior Business Analyst & Project Manager
  • Gregg Koyamatsu
    Lead, IT Services
    College of Education
    1
    • Kevin Perez
      IT Help Desk Technician
  • Gregory Martin
    Lead, IT Services
    College of Arts and Letters
    8
    • Marcus Chiu
      Technical Administrator
      2
    • Marcia Macias
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Michael Paschke
      System Administrator, Systems Support Group
    • Alan Tan
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Gary Tong
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Kim Truong-Nguyen
      Information Technology Consultant
  • Marcus Chiu
    Technical Administrator
    2
    • Lloyd Coulter
      Analyst/Programmer
    • Crystal English
      IT Analyst
  • Layna Pena-Buskirk
    Lead, IT Services
    College of Health and Human Services
    4
    • Antonio De Lis
      Analyst/Programmer
    • Rofiee Harun
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Wesley Quach
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Clement Tran
      Information Technology Consultant
  • Sean Hauze
    Sr Director, IT Services
    Instructional Technology
    18
    • Matthew Gantos
      ITS Support Coordinator
    • Ethan Garcia
      Manager, Learning Technologies
      9
    • Edward Legaspi
      Associate Director, ITS Application Services
      6
  • Edward Legaspi
    Associate Director, ITS Application Services
    6
    • Carter Andrews
      Analyst/Programmer
    • Derek Davila
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Edward Dial
      Systems Administrator
    • Hugo Mayoral
      Information Technology Consultant
    • Saul Sanchez
      Analyst/Programmer
    • Jasmine Walker
      Information Technology Consultant
  • Ethan Garcia
    Manager, Learning Technologies
    9
    • Nava Amoona
      Instructional Designer
    • Kristi Anzalone Collins
      Instructional Designer
    • Ralph Blanchard
      Instructional Media Support Technician
    • Kenna Knight-Schoeler
      Instructional Designer
    • Monika Lemp
      Graphic Designer
    • Jiong Li
      Graphic Designer
    • Ananda Ortanez
      Video Producer
    • Jon Rizzo
      Senior Instructional Designer
    • Eric Zentmyer
      Media Production Specialist
  • Michael Farley
    Chief Technology Research Officer
    5
    • Marcus Jeffers
      Lead, Identity Management
      1
    • Kyle Krick
      Research Software Engineer
    • Henry Li
      Research Software Engineer
    • Alison Peterson
      IT Research Support Analyst
  • Marcus Jeffers
    Lead, Identity Management
    1
    • Tommy Duong
      Identity Management Programmer
  • Ricardo Fitipaldi
    Chief Information Security Officer
    4
    • Chris Clements
      Director, Risk and Compliance
      3
  • Chris Clements
    Director, Risk and Compliance
    3
    • Sheryll Del Rosario
      Information Security Analyst
    • Timothy Maides
      Operating Systems Analyst
    • Scott Thompson
      Information Security Analyst